Editor’s Note: Just found this posting on Mundo Azul (www.MundoAzul.org). Because it’s an excellent story, including it here seems important:
Red Uacaries are a species in danger of extinction; the baby monkey had been offered at the market of Belen. His mother had been shot, and the little animal had a bullet wound in his chest and a broken ankle – probably due to the fall when his mother was killed. Chavo lives now for about 4-5 years in Pilpintuwasi and is probably almost 5 years old. The exact age of Pilpintuwasis animals is never known, as they arrive mostly when they are already in a very bad state – having been kept for days or weeks without any appropriate food and little love or care.
Chavo is the monkey who’s been the longest at Pilpintuwasi and he is Gudrun’s darling. He has a very gentle character, although lately he gets sometimes a bit jealous (he has 7 monkey “brothers” now!!). He is very protective with all the other animals. If any of the animals scream, Chavo comes immediately to check what’s going on.
Chavo loves to groom – not only Pilpintuwasis staff or the other monkeys, but almost everybody who visits. He also loves to be groomed by visitors. (There are images of him on the main site fussing with Gudrun’s hair.)
Pauly, another Red Uacary, was brought to Pilpintuwasi by Doña Teresa, who is from the Shipibo tribe. The lady comes from a clan who thinks they are descendents of the Uacary monkeys, On her way to Iquitos, Doña Teresa saw a man kill a Uacary mother so she tried to rescue the baby. She has known about the orphanage for quite some time and she decided to leave the monkey with Gudrun. When “Pauly” arrived, she was very young, maybe about two weeks old, as the bones of her head were still completely soft. Pilpintuwasi’s staff was very afraid she might not survive, but she is a fighter and when she got a terrible diarrhea in the beginning, she drank a a lot of coconut milk and made it through.
Pauly is incredibly sweet and funny, dances around like a hyperactive child and loves her baby food. She moves around with her ‘big brother’ Chavo and it’s amazing how agile she is.
This species is threatened by habitat destruction and hunting. They are hunted in Peru and Brazil for their meat or to be used as bait. The species is protected in Peru, but there are very few protection measures in place to preserve the species.
Uakaris prefer swampy or flooded tropical forests that are found along small rivers and lakes for their habitat. They are very intelligent and form large social groups of up to 100 individuals. When foraging, they prefer to split up into smaller groups of up to ten. They are active only in the day and at night climb high into the trees to sleep. Uakaris are herbivorous and feed on seeds, grain, ripe fruits, leaves, nectar, and insects. Mating occurs between October and May, and it is not known how long the gestation period lasts. Females give birth to one young every two years, and the young are nursed for three to five months.